?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Co-op custard... - a bug's thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Co-op custard... [Apr. 4th, 2010|10:03 pm]
The Love Bug
I understand the need for the observation of Easter Sunday, but not when I’m in need of lightbulbs and a loaf of bread! I travelled around the periphery of Doncaster today, looking for various shops, and ended up back in good ol’ Conisbrough where our Co-op was still open.

Anyway, as I was walking around the shop, with an ever-growing pile of food items in my arms (I don’t believe in baskets, clearly), I overheard a conversation between a mother and daughter, and it went something like this:

Mother: “So, do you want to get some custard?”
Daughter: “Yeah, definitely. Fish custard.”

Oh man, did I laugh!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: xseifer
2010-04-04 09:07 pm (UTC)
Dr Who spreads wide !

I was dubious over weather it would be good with the new Dr, but its very good :)

Not so keen on Fish Custard, give me an apple :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2010-04-05 03:03 pm (UTC)
I dunno, as someone who likes fish fingers and custard, and has been known to dabble with food experimentation, it doesn't sound too inconceivable!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lainey_2uk
2010-04-04 09:09 pm (UTC)
"Fish Custard"!!! Classic... LOL!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2010-04-05 03:05 pm (UTC)
You couldn't make it up, could you? ;o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lainey_2uk
2010-04-05 05:33 pm (UTC)
Almost as good as 'Kippers and custard' that my dad used to offer us for breakfast kids!! Oh wait... it's the same thing!!! Doctor Who knows my Dad!!! LMAO!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2010-04-05 03:04 pm (UTC)
As I said to xseifer above, I wouldn't be totally averse to trying it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: azrael316
2010-04-05 02:12 pm (UTC)
Before or after the new Dr who episode. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2010-04-05 03:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, definitely after. Do you honestly think that someone would have come up with the concept of fish custard on their own??

LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)