?

Log in

No account? Create an account
a bug's thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Tomorrows Phrases of the Day [Jan. 17th, 2002|10:52 pm]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

Tomorrows Phrases of the Day

  • "slagging off" - to call someone wierd
  • "ToS" - something that's good to quote, but you don't necessarily need to conform to it
  • "yeah whatever" - I would respond, but I don't understand what you're saying
  • [New]"Ho hum" - I'm sorry I didn't hear you, my belly button fluff was more interesting

Happy Friday :-))
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-17 02:55 pm (UTC)

Duly added :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grumpydave
2002-01-17 02:56 pm (UTC)
You seem to listen to that song a lot... I shall have to seek it out on MP3 :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-17 02:58 pm (UTC)

Song? Which song?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grumpydave
2002-01-17 03:02 pm (UTC)
"Dina Carroll - The Perfect Year" which I swear was on this post, until you edited it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-17 03:08 pm (UTC)

Ahhh yes... I took it out... it seemed to have saved itself as a default... I wasn't actually listening to anything when I posted this! :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grumpydave
2002-01-17 03:10 pm (UTC)
Ahh, that would explain it :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bluelotus
2002-01-17 03:01 pm (UTC)
*chuckles*

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliebomb
2002-01-17 03:22 pm (UTC)
Your fantastic LOLOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: julie_obrien
2002-01-18 12:21 am (UTC)
LOL, hehehe, you've got a wicked sense of humour!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tazzy
2002-01-18 06:12 am (UTC)
"slagging off" - to slander someone (or to say a truth the person does not wish to hear.)

"yeah whatever" - Dismissive ...basically whatever responce fine! Fine is the killer to most arguments ...how are you now? Fine

"Fine" - Equivalent of Whatever! *grins* (context - Fine, be like that!)

"Ho hum" - Means nothing ...said when people do not know what to say ...Generally trying to bring convo to an end ...or just as "Oh well"

Well tis my first thoughts off top of head ...I notice that soo many people use the filler words.. Ho hum ...

Speak soon,

Take care,

Stu :o)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: julie_obrien
2002-01-18 07:17 am (UTC)
Hi Stu, it seems we have a few mutual friends so I thought I would say hello and giggle at your comments on Dave's post! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tazzy
2002-01-18 04:23 pm (UTC)

Hewwo Julie

Hewwo Julie,

Yep we have much mutual friends ...I hope that everything is going well for you and Josh :o)

Soz I do not tend to be around muchly at present ... I have been doing the socialise thang seeing friends around the country at present.

I do not tend to write in my own journal much but I try to comment on friends journals when I can :o)

Speak soonly,

Take care,

Stu :o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: julie_obrien
2002-01-19 08:02 am (UTC)

Re: Hewwo Julie

Yeah, Sarah said that you don't update much in your journal.

Josh and I are good thanks, things are going well, apart from the evil thing called money but we can't have everything!

Nice to hear from you, chat soon.

Jools
xx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tazzy
2002-01-22 06:35 am (UTC)

Re: Hewwo Julie

Hewwo Jools,

Soz I have been a tad silent replying to thangz ...I have had comp probs ...tis now sorted YAY :o)

I am glad that thangz are going kewl for you and your beloved :o) I hope that everything keeps going well for you both ...I know the folding stuff (or lack of) tis a prob for lots of people at the mo ...I just hope that thangz improve for you both on that front soonly too :o)

/me best reply to this mountain of email and post ...Speak soonly,

Take care,

*hugz*

Stu :o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)