?

Log in

No account? Create an account
a bug's thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Voting time - Which Mobile? [Jan. 28th, 2002|02:07 pm]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |productiveproductive]

My mobile phone is getting on my wick, it's starting to do all the things that old Nokia 7110s do, i.e. loose slider, hanging OS, etc... and I know that moosical is having problems of her own.

Now, I've investigated the newer range of Nokia mobiles on the market at the moment (even though none of them are on Orange yet!)

Now, Caroline and I want to stay with Nokia, as we love them so much... <chuckle>... so which phone should we get?

moosical, please vote also. :-)

Nokia 6310?
Nokia 6510?
Nokia 8310?
Any other suggestions?

Oh, and please don't vote on a particular model just because everyone else did! :-)

Poll #17491 Which Mobile? (tm)

Which mobile phone should thelovebug get?

Nokia 6310
5(50.0%)
Nokia 6510
1(10.0%)
Nokia 8310
0(0.0%)
Other (please specify in comments)
4(40.0%)

Which mobile phone should moosical get?

Nokia 6310
0(0.0%)
Nokia 6510
1(10.0%)
Nokia 8310
6(60.0%)
Other (please specify in comments)
3(30.0%)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: grumpydave
2002-01-28 06:10 am (UTC)
The 6130's are great when they work, but they have a tendancy to drop calls, hang, and switch off at random points :/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 06:20 am (UTC)
That's the 6210, isn't it? I know that was full of bugs, but the 6310 is supposed to have fixed all of those.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grumpydave
2002-01-28 06:24 am (UTC)
*takes back off phone*

Oh yeah :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 06:25 am (UTC)
LOL :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliebomb
2002-01-28 06:19 am (UTC)
I got a 3330. Totally free text and wap from http://www.genie.co.uk
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 06:22 am (UTC)
I was never keen on the 3000-series.
Thanks though :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliebomb
2002-01-28 06:27 am (UTC)

Re:

Hmmmm well I like it lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nicolelynch
2002-01-28 06:30 am (UTC)
Does the 5510 interest you?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 06:35 am (UTC)

Naah, I'm not too fussed about an MP3 player, QWERTY keyboard and FM Radio.

Caroline might like it though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nicolelynch
2002-01-28 06:41 am (UTC)
I suppose its what fits in with YOUR lifestyle.

I got conned at the end of my contract, into a 3330, which I don't really like, I want the 5510, but Ian won't let me have it! Bah!
Its not on Orange yet either!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 06:54 am (UTC)
Why won't Ian let you have it? :-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nicolelynch
2002-01-28 06:57 am (UTC)
Cos this company conned me into having another year on contract.

Shame tho, the 5510 is half price in the link right now :-/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumseta
2002-01-28 06:47 am (UTC)
I'm personally waiting until this one gets released :)

http://www.nokia.com/phones/7650/index.html
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 06:53 am (UTC)

Again, too many unnecessary features for me.

Nice phone though :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumseta
2002-01-28 06:59 am (UTC)
That's fair do's :)

What do you consider to be 'necessary' features then? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 07:10 am (UTC)

  • Well, the ability to make phone calls is pretty key here! LOL
  • Infrared
  • Data capable
  • 500 space phonebook memory, with the ability to store multiple numbers under one name
  • 100+ space SMS memory
  • Large screen
  • Vibrate option

... to name but a few.

And that's just my requirements... I'm not sure what Caroline wants :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nicolelynch
2002-01-28 07:14 am (UTC)
Vibrate options hey? LOL
Should I ask why? ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 07:30 am (UTC)
Certainly...

...for when I'm IN A MEETING!! :-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nicolelynch
2002-01-28 07:09 am (UTC)
You 2 boys are terrible, your BOTH at work! :-p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-01-28 07:11 am (UTC)

Aye, that's us ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberbug
2002-01-28 10:31 am (UTC)
I'm just surprised that Stu hasn't commented here at length - mobile phones are his next biggest area of technical expertise, after computers :-) I'd love to help, but I'm a humble 3330 user myself and thus know very little about other phones. But I love my phone! *glee*

Hope you both find what you want :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tazzy
2002-01-28 08:19 pm (UTC)

Ermm well Leo said I should comment so here be a comment :o)


Hi Dave,

I think that you should get a Ericsson T68 ...It is small (like the Nokia 8310) ...Has infra-red ...Has bluetooth ...Has Triple Band ...Has a long battery life ...Has a funky colour screen and is basically what I plan to get at the end of the month...

I have always been into Nokia phones previously (have an Nokia 3210 and 8210) but it looks like it is the best phone all around at present is the Ericsson... Well tis my tuppence worth...

/me noticed that when I went to have my phone unlocked and a dual sim adapter fitted the guy who owner the shop had a T68 and thought it good...

Nuff said ...

/me goes off to do what any sane person does at 04:15 in the morning ...reply to emails ...ermm I mean sleep :o)

Take care

Stu :o)

(Reply) (Thread)