?

Log in

No account? Create an account
We're living at the house full-time now :-) It's not the most… - a bug's thoughts — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

[Feb. 20th, 2002|11:52 am]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |happyhappy]

We're living at the house full-time now :-) It's not the most comfortable at the moment, as we're sleeping on a futon mattress. (The bed doesn't arrive until Friday morning).

We're spending the rest of this week making trips to and from the flat, moving stuff from there to the house. We have to be completely out of the flat by this Sunday.

I think we'll have to move the PCs to the house tonight probably. We were going to wait until ADSL was installed, so as to keep our internet connection as free as possible. But as ADSL isn't being installed until March 1, that ain't gonna happen! LOL

It's been quite an experience, not having the Internet at the house... we've not even connected via our PocketPCs. We're getting to bed earlier, we're getting ready for work quicker, we're watching more telly, we're spending much more quality time together.

I still miss the 'net though! :-P
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: stephaniewalker
2002-02-20 03:55 am (UTC)
When we were in Devon - no mobile signal, and no net. It was bliss!! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bluelotus
2002-02-20 02:11 pm (UTC)
When Bill and I went to Wales it was the same, and it was wonderful. I can't wait to go back.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliebomb
2002-02-20 04:32 am (UTC)
Dont spose you could check an IP for me could you hun?

62.171.198.4
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-02-20 04:45 am (UTC)
Comes back with webcache-01.segfl.ifl.net
Which is "Research Machines Internet For Learning" site
www.ifl.net
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliebomb
2002-02-20 05:05 am (UTC)

Re:

erm whats that mean? lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-02-20 06:07 am (UTC)

Exactly what it says :-)

The IP address you gave me points to the host name webcache-01.segfl.ifl.net

That domain belongs to Research Machines.
Their "Internet For Learning" website is at http://www.ifl.net/

:-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moosical
2002-02-20 05:26 am (UTC)
I was reading this with a smile on my face..

As I'm happy we're spending more quality time together..

then you do the "I'm still missing the net though" bit at the end ;P

I miss it a bit too but I've also loved the time we've spent together lately!

=x=
Moo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2002-02-20 06:08 am (UTC)

<chuckle>

Just saying what I feel! :-P

I love you ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nicolelynch
2002-02-20 08:11 am (UTC)
Its good that your away from the net, as its good to be spending quality time together as you say, with the computers there its too much of a temptation.
We should do more of the same thing (me and Ian) as Ian was up until 5am this morning then overslept until 8.30 (and he starts at 8!) *curse the net*
Anyway we all miss you both, its been too damn quiet! :-P
Glad you both doing well tho'!
*hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)