?

Log in

No account? Create an account
a bug's thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Avril... [Jan. 12th, 2003|11:13 am]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |angryangry]

What exactly is it that people hate so much about Avril Lavigne?
And I'm talking about rationality here...

criticize_this
i_hate_avril
anti_avril
avril_latrine
antiavril_icons
f***_avrilf***_avril

I mean... come on!! :o(
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: stephaniewalker
2003-01-12 03:16 am (UTC)
I've never heard of her!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeweleee
2003-01-12 03:18 am (UTC)
Hmm, but there's no need to get angry about it. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliebomb
2003-01-12 03:20 am (UTC)
I agree!

I saw a post on the anti avril one about her being fat and spotty. I mean Fat????? Come on lol

And she is young, she will have spots, doesnt effect her voice at all!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oblivious
2003-01-12 03:28 am (UTC)
I like her :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeweleee
2003-01-12 03:38 am (UTC)
me too. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 03:40 am (UTC)
I don't particularly like or dislike her, in fact I'm utterly indifferent towards her. But I think the reason a lot of people dislike her is her apparent 'attitude' that comes across from a variety of interviews, as well as her opinion of herself and her music. This isn't me assuming this either, it's actually from the horses mouth so to speak, from a bunch of 'Avril haters', from when I asked the exact same question you just did.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stainsteelrat
2003-01-12 03:49 am (UTC)
Out of interest, do you know what this attitude is in detail? :-) I'm intruiged to know as I don't know much about her.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 04:02 am (UTC)
Not entirely certain, since every response had to be filtered to extract all of the non-sensical insults towards her, and leave only their representation of the truth.

I remember one thing being that she claimed that she's "just like Sid Vicious, only for my own generation", which seemed to rile a lot of peoples feathers. Another thing seemed to be just her whole attitude in general. As I said before, it isn't my opinion, so I don't really have the facts to back it all up.

I think I might ask the question in one of the Anti-Avril communities.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 04:05 am (UTC)
Oh, the general concensus seems to be that she's a poser. I think that's why they hate her so much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 04:09 am (UTC)
Reasons why I hate her:

She's fake.
When singing live she stands around like a moron waiting for the shortbus to crash.
She moans about being famous and all the hassle that comes with it... i.e. concerts. Does that mean she doesn't care about the fans? *shock horror*
She gets on my tits.

That is not rock. That is a shameful excuse for a manufactured rip off.


Quoted from a post in one of the communities above.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stainsteelrat
2003-01-12 04:15 am (UTC)
LOL, well you were brave to ask :-) In the main though these are hardly substantial reasons to hate someone though are they?!

Having read up a bit more on her, and some interviews with her, the only downsides I can see is that (1) her album was not entirely written by her (it seems like her label got in some professional songwriters to help her) (2) her "band" is partially manufactured, as she had no supporting artists when she signed her label. I'm not a big fan of manufactured music acts.

Other than that she seems confident and intelligent and hopefully she'll write some more good songs by herself (or with her band) and continue to do well, for her sake as much as anything else. One to watch I guess :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 04:21 am (UTC)
Well, I've joined anti_avril and asked the question to them. Since they have 1716 members, 502 of which are 'watching' the community, expect a response some-time soon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 07:51 am (UTC)
http://www.livejournal.com/talkread.bml?journal=anti_avril&itemid=1485332&nc=9

Should explain all to you. This is why they hate her, apparently.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stainsteelrat
2003-01-12 03:45 am (UTC)
Possibly because she's successful and young, non-conformist, and Canadian :-) I like at least a couple of her tracks and it's good to see someone who can both write and perform (at least I assume she writes her own songs). It annoys the f**k out of me with the manufactured bands that get so much credit.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 04:26 am (UTC)
You know, you seem more interesting than most people on here (which is pretty much my only selection criteria) so I've added you to my friends list. And yes, I did skim your journal and didn't just base my opinion on our exchange above.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stainsteelrat
2003-01-12 04:40 am (UTC)
Ditto :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 04:42 am (UTC)
Thanks! Oh, and this might interest you? And perhaps thelovebug too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stainsteelrat
2003-01-12 05:32 am (UTC)
Hmmmm, this guy certainly isn't biased is he ;-) I think at the end of the day you take her as you find her, and I think it's important to know that she isn't solely (or mostly) responsible for writing her songs. That's were real talent lies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kuzanagi_
2003-01-12 06:05 am (UTC)
True, but I think the first paragraph of section hits the nail on the head.

Annoyance #Six: Avril the Packaged Product

Unless you're living in Tanzania, you've probably noticed that punk music is edging back into the mainstream. The demand for Britney and NSYNC is down and this means less money for the music execs who buy their Porsches and mansions with money made from teen stars. Time for a new plan. It amazes me that so few people see through this. Avril is dressed in Dickies, ties, studded jewelery, Chuck Taylors- most of which isn't usually worn by the pop fans. Furthermore, she's being hyped up as the songwriter/guitarist that I attacked earlier. She calls herself a skater punk, categorizes her music as rock and punk, poses in pictures with a skateboard...yet her music is anything but what such fashion would suggest. Being punk does not come from wearing the right thing. However the image is helping her to sell more records because it's what's popular now. One look through any teen magazine will reveal models dressed in clothing just like hers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberbug
2003-01-12 04:17 am (UTC)
I admit that she sounds a bit forced to me, like she's been styled that way, so I'm not keen. I'm with Bill Hicks on this one - "Play from your f***** heart!!!!!!" And I still keep calling her April!

I have nothing against Canadians, for I'm a Bif Naked fan.

:-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stainsteelrat
2003-01-12 04:53 am (UTC)
LOL, I have this desire to call her April Latrine ever since my sister bought the album :-) but I do like some of the music.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberbug
2003-01-12 10:55 am (UTC)
I just can't get my head around her name being Avril, not April. It must be some kind of blind spot in my head!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fry1138
2003-01-12 04:24 am (UTC)

Ruggish!

Yeah she is pretty much a fake not real skater music which is what she is goin for?

Looks like a record exec ploy to get the teen market.

The bottom line is her music reeks like a fish left on a radiator for 5 weeks.

Well i dont like her but for those who do knock yourselves out!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberbug
2003-01-12 04:29 am (UTC)

Re: Ruggish!

Now OPM, there's a skater band for ya!

*giggles*

This is brought to you from a 28 year-old East Anglian who used to have a skateboard but only went downhill on it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fry1138
2003-01-12 04:29 am (UTC)

THPS5?

Oh and if her music ever makes it onto a tony hawks game it'll be the end of civilization as we know it! heh :)

sorry bout the typos!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darkdaze
2003-01-12 04:31 am (UTC)
Actually, I like Avril Lavigne. I like her music, I think she's very attractive, but as others have suggested in this thread, it comes across that she's not singing about/being the person she actually is. It looks like she's been told to sing like this because it will sell, at the moment.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigersden
2003-01-12 05:45 am (UTC)

Destruction

I like her music okay, but I find her destructiveness makes me hate her with a vengence.
In "complicated" she and her friends cause havoc in a mall [yeah, GREAT example to impressionable kids - there really is no need for it] and the vid for "Sk8er boi" its all good [I excuse the big graffito advertising the "event"] up until the end where she smashes a car windscreen with her guitar.
There is no need for this damage that she causes in her vids - its supposed to be "cool" and "anti-establishment" blah blah blah blah bl__dy blah.

So, to summarise, her music is quite good IMO, but her videos really put me off her as an "artist" due to the damage she causes/incites.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hyzenflay
2003-01-12 05:57 am (UTC)

Re: Destruction

yup. i know thats why you dislike her. i mean i like her music so i bought her album (shhh)
but the destructiveness is a bit wanton.
my brother calls her songs single syllabic- as in most of the words are only one syllable. id does fall down a bit being that the title is not single syllabic. but it fits pretty well otherwise.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crytoavacantsky
2003-01-21 12:21 am (UTC)

Avril... Sucks.

I think Joan Jett said it best.
An Open Letter to Rolling Stone

by Joan Jett

I tried to find some cleverly worded way to express my disgust with your "Women in Rock" issue, but what i have to say is really quite simple: You guys are completely retarded.
By RS standards, Rock is no longer a style of music but a trendy costume to be whipped up by expensive stylists and slapped onto the latest pop tart barbie doll. Give a girl some tight pants and a spiky bracelet and POOF! She ROCKS!
Your poor choice of cover girls and featured artists brings to mind the Sports Illustrated swimsuit editions. There is nothing necessarily wrong with the breast-baring models inside..but we all understand that they have NOTHING TO DO WITH SPORTS--Which just might be offensive to women who are interested in sports or who might even be (gasp) real athletes.
Yes, Britney has a talented stylist and yes, somebody gave Shakira a Guns & Roses t-shirt to wear..but they ARE NOT NOW NOR WILL THEY EVER BE ROCK.

Maybe it's naive of me to expect any glimmer of rock'n'roll credibility OR respect for women from a magazine whose cover shot is regularly a naked underweight actress. The thing is , I AM a woman musician with a rock band, and as we all are I am STARVED for any little crumb of recognition that real women rockers might be thrown. So like a sucker I find myself short another five bucks ..and pissed enough to write my first letter to an editor. Avril Lavigne gets some studded accessories from Hot Topic so now she's "upholding the brazen tradition of teenage outrage"???!! Are you SERIOUS? And could someone please explain to me why people keep insisting on referring to PINK as rock? Wasn't she doing the white girl hip hop thing a minute ago? Yeah, she performed on the Aerosmith tribute show --big deal..she was on the Janet Jackson tribute show just before that--whatever's trendy.
WHO CARES. She's a Spice Girl reject...but I digress. Jewel and Mandy friggin' Moore have full page features as Rock Icons...Meanwhile Joan Jett gets one line. ONE LINE. Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, who have never stopped touring, recently did 10 days in the Middle East playing for the troops stationed in Afghanistan. In AFGHANISTAN, Joan would come onstage wearing a birkha, which she ripped off and stomped on before blazing through the purest and nastiest rock show ANYWHERE. But even in the RS WOMEN IN ROCK issue, a story like that gets ONE SENTENCE on the bottom of the last page of Random Notes.
Britney's Rock credentials? Well, she butchers the song "I Love Rock'n'Roll" on her latest record, and when asked about it the genius replies "Well, I've always loved Pat Benatar." And SHE is your Rock issue cover girl?? You should be REALLY embarrassed.


Sleater Kinney was the only rock group listed on the cover..and they got only half a page. Ashanti, the r&b back up singer who can't seem to do anything without "featuring Jah Rule," has two pages.

What about the Donnas? The Yeah Yeah Yeahs? The Distillers? A mag like RS has the power to shine important light on groups like these--instead they are afterthoughts, and that valuable spotlight is wasted on the same overexposed pop princesses WHO HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH ROCK. In your own letter from the editor you have the hypocritical balls to say "rock radio won't touch female artists, while the pop factory keeps churning out soundalike clones, and ambitious musicians with something to say find themselves left out in the cold."

The pages that follow those words are a blatant display that Rolling Stone magazine is happily working for the factory now too.

If the issue had been called "Women in Music"..or maybe "Some Cute Girls with Top 10 Records out Right Now"..I would have no beef with it. Corny as it may sound, ROCK is something which is still meaningful and even sacred to some of us. Use the word "rock" in bold letters next to a picture of Britney Fucking Spears, and you're turning your whole publication into a joke...and an offensive joke at that.

(Sorry, Stumbled across your journal on accident. I think Avril was made by the record company's. They wanted someone on the opposite side of trendy, Pink hair Converse. Its all the rage with the 15 year olds. It's discusting
Take care,
Paula)
(Reply) (Thread)