June 15th, 2001

Hair Cut

Confusion...

"... and now I'm so confused, I don't know where I live or what my name is!"

The plan for this evening has been changed yet again! The original plan was to meet up with ukcamgirl, cuteblonde, Dave (Soundy) and moosical in Bromley, and then perhaps go for a meal or drink. Then I'd take moosical back home with me.

Then, I was gonna meet up with everyone in Bromley, where we'd just stay for a short while, and then I'd take moosical home. Then ukcamgirl and Dave (Soundy) we going to Birmingham to pick up a new computer.

Then, I was gonna meet up with everyone (except cuteblonde) somewhere else, 'cos they were going to pick up their computer earlier.

Now, I'm meeting ukcamgirl, Dave (get a journal!) and moosical here at Langley where we'll have a drink or two and then I'll take moosical home whilst ukcamgirl and Dave (it's so much easier) go up to Birmingham.

Oh well, at least moosical is with me for the next week :-)))
I must be doing something right!!

Then,
  • Current Music
    George Michael - Fastlove
Hair Cut

Plan reaches fruition!!

Right, I've just had a phone call from moosical. She, ukcamgirl and cuteblonde have all had their respective tattoos done :-)

They, plus Dave (you got the hint yet?), are now on their way back from Bromley in Dave (no I don't think you have. Goodbye.) 's car and they're gonna meet me in the Willow in Langley when they get here ;-)

Any excuse for quick bevvie! LOL

Anyway, whilst I've been waiting for them to sort their self-mutilation out, I've been stuck here at work. You know, I could have gone to meet them in Bromley after all!!!!! LOL But if I had, I wouldn't have been able to write a piece of VBA in Access to mimick the drive listing in Explorer. :-))

btw, does anyone know of an ActiveX object, class or DLL that is already part of Windows/Office that will allow me to browse folders? I can't find one without getting a third party control... and I don't really wanna do that.

Anyhow, enough of me waffling, I suppose I'd better fill out my overtime claim!! <evil grin>

Can't wait for Moo to be here!! *bounces*
  • Current Music
    Artful Dodger - I Can't Give It Up