?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Spam... - a bug's thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Spam... [Sep. 16th, 2003|08:54 am]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]

Don't you just hate it when you get loads of spam in your mailbox, saying
"Don't you just hate it when you get loads of spam in your mailbox?"


Bah.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: stephaniewalker
2003-09-16 01:33 am (UTC)
I got about 15 yesterday telling me how to increase my penis size.

It would help if spam was relevant!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crazybee
2003-09-16 01:35 am (UTC)
*giggle*

sorry I just got the giggles when I saw your reply :P

thanks I think the giggles abit
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: conphie
2003-09-16 01:36 am (UTC)
lol

I get those as well!!! hehe

And Dave - that user icon is fantastic and suited this post down the ground :o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2003-09-16 03:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, I like that one too :o)

Ironically, I think it was Steph that took that pic! LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crazybee
2003-09-16 03:57 am (UTC)
another meet pic comes back to haunt you eh? :P There's probably million of them of me out there somewhere

*shakes with fear/delight*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2003-09-16 03:11 am (UTC)
Likewise about me and augmenting my breasts. I mean, yeah I could do with dropping my breasts down a cup size, but damn!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crazybee
2003-09-16 01:37 am (UTC)
I hear you, I get some which got the link on it click here to UN subscribe, end up with me getting even more spam then. aint there a law against that?

*shoot all spamers*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2003-09-16 03:09 am (UTC)

Ahh, see you're actually shooting yourself in the foot there. But clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link, you're confirming to the spammer that your email address is valid... thus you get more 'targeted' spam!

Sucks, don't it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crazybee
2003-09-16 09:32 am (UTC)
I could use my stronger words but there are humans reading this so I cant ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vetinari
2003-09-16 02:38 am (UTC)

One of those moods

I feel like doing a quick spam message myself - something along the lines of:-

Subject: This is not a spam message....
Body: FOOLED YOU!!!

I hate spam, getting near 100/day again, how I would love to meet these spammers!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2003-09-16 03:20 am (UTC)

Re: One of those moods

Yeah, but spammers are doing this already...

Subject: It was nice to talk to you the other day

Body: INCREASE YOUR STAMINA WITH GENERIC VIAGRA

*sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberbug
2003-09-16 02:47 am (UTC)
Oh the irony! I bet the spammers don't appreciate it half as much as the recipients of their spam.

*chuckles*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2003-09-16 03:25 am (UTC)

You darn tootin'!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hayleyk
2003-09-16 03:08 am (UTC)
Gah!! That's really frustrating!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2003-09-16 03:26 am (UTC)
You're not wrong there... I look forward to getting email, but not this crap.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tep
2003-09-16 05:13 am (UTC)
I've recently cut down on a lot of my spam. Actually all of it to my personal email addresses, still get some through yahoo and hotmail. I installed a spam and antivirus filter in our home email server and they never make it to my client. Well worth the 15 mins installing and configuring it. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oneeyedfreak
2003-09-16 04:21 pm (UTC)
Recursive annoyance.
What could be worse?
(Reply) (Thread)