?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Boots... - a bug's thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Boots... [Feb. 23rd, 2005|10:21 am]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |hopefulhopeful]

I've started the ball rolling to get my contact lenses through Boots instead of D&A.

The reason is that D&A don't do Continuous Wear lenses for my prescription. Boots do, however it's down to the size (Diameter) and shape (Base Curve) of my eye that determines whether they can supply them.

I'll still need to have an appointment with them to gauge the exact fitting of the lens.

I switched to lenses in the first place to get rid of the inconvenience of having glasses. So I'm getting used to wearing lenses, and now I want to get rid of the inconvenience of the 'takeout/clean/sleep/putin' routine. Oh, and the fact that I feel like clawing my eyes out in the evenings!

It's the cheaper alternative to surgery anyway!!

Update: I have an appointment with Boots in a fortnight! ;o)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: crunchie
2005-02-23 10:39 am (UTC)
Do you think of glasses as an inconvenience? I don't notice them at all. I put them on, which takes about 2 seconds and that's it, forgotten about!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2005-02-23 11:06 am (UTC)
I'm a very fussy character... I get really moany if the tinyest of marks or smudges appears on my glasses, 'cos I can see it even if it's outside my normal field of vision. I know it's there.

Also, when it's raining I have to clean them again, if I'm at the gym they get in the way, if it's dusty I have to clean them again.

I don't like having to move my head to see beyond the scope of my glasses, as stephaniewalker said in a previous post.

Now I've got used to the luxury of lenses... I don't like wearing glasses. :o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crunchie
2005-02-23 11:09 am (UTC)
Hmm, I see what you mean. I've had my glasses since I was about 13 (so around 14 year now) and as they're just a part of my every day life I don't really think of them as an inconvenience though I am like you with the smudges on them, etc. I'm forever cleaning them, and the other day, coming back from shopping, my glasses got so wet in the rain and then they started to steam up that I took them off and put them in my bag for the rest of the journey home. I could see cars along the road but if someone stopped in front of me, I wouldn't be able to see their face. My eyes are both as bad as each other. My mum thought she had bad eyes and at her recent test the figures they wrote were 1.50 on her prescription. Mine are 4.00!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2005-02-23 11:25 am (UTC)
Heh yeah, I can't enjoy log flumes at Thorpe Park if I'm wearing glasses! :o)

My eyes are 4.25(R)/2.75(L) astigmatic.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crunchie
2005-02-23 11:34 am (UTC)
Ooh, quite a difference there between your eyes.
My right eye was worse than my left but when I had an eye test about 6 weeks ago, my left had caught up with my right so they're both crap now! *laughs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moosical
2005-02-23 11:26 am (UTC)
I started wearing glasses about 13.. They were tinted glasses due to my migraines and they were real deidre barlow specs.. *HUGE*

I tried contacts but just couldn't do it.. I've not just started to not wear my glasses all the time, because at the end of the day I realised (after forgetting to take them to work) that I actually have pretty decent eyesight.

My left eye is -0.25 and my right is - 0.50 aside from the slight degredation of the right eye i've been the same prescription since I was 13 ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crunchie
2005-02-23 11:35 am (UTC)
Wow! That IS quite good eyesight really, like you say! *jealous*
I couldn't function at all without mine. I might manage round the house as I know my way round here, etc, but if I had to go glasses-less for any length of time it would be hell. :-/ I'm so blind without them!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hayleyk
2005-02-23 11:40 am (UTC)
I beat you all... my left is -6.00 and my right is -6.50 ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thelovebug
2005-02-23 11:43 am (UTC)

Show off! :oP
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hayleyk
2005-02-23 11:44 am (UTC)
*bows* ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crunchie
2005-02-23 11:44 am (UTC)
Haha! And I thought my eyes were the crappest of the crap! ;-p
*bows to the blind woman*
Heheh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hayleyk
2005-02-23 11:54 am (UTC)
*laughs* I am very blind! Chris is close as well though, the pair of us can't see a thing!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: varno
2005-02-23 01:03 pm (UTC)
Don't speak to fast.... I'm -5.75 and -7.something! :P

Suppose on average that's about the same!! heh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hayleyk
2005-02-23 11:36 am (UTC)
I'm the same!! I take no notice of them and forget i'm wearing them!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gdj
2005-02-23 12:40 pm (UTC)
Years ago, I tried contacts. I tried the hard and the semi-soft. At that time they did not have the extended wear type. I was like you. My eyes itched at the end of a day and it felt so good to get them out. I thought I might have been alergic to the contacts or solution, but I sure could not wear them. Maybe I should dry the extended wear. I surely did enjoy the imporved field of vision and not cleaning glasses!
(Reply) (Thread)