?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wake Up To Wogan... - a bug's thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Wake Up To Wogan... [Feb. 23rd, 2007|12:02 am]
The Love Bug
The man you saw on the A6514 Nottingham Ring Road at 08:27 this morning, with tears streaming down his face...

... was me.

For those of you who don't know... Terry Wogan's show - Wake Up To Wogan on Radio 2 (0730-0930 weekdays) - alternates between 3 news/traffic bods: Fran Godfrey, Alan "voice of the balls" Deadlycoat and John "Boggy" Marsh. Terry's interaction with these people are, for me, what makes this show so funny. John Marsh is the newsbod for this week. For Children In Need, Radio 2 produced a CD of "Janet and John" stories... but based on John Marsh and his wife Janet, not the kiddies favourite. The difference here being that these stories are somewhat ruder than the originals.

This morning's story, "John Goes Out To Lunch", saw John going to a local burger bar and discussing Eurovision with the woman behind the counter. The upshot of the story (unfortunately, it was so funny that I can't actually remember most of it) was that the takeaway lady took John out the back and said that she liked the Greek entry - obviously you had to listen to it yourself to grasp the full meaning behind it - and I was literally sitting there in my little car with tears running down my cheeks. I only hope that some of the other drivers were listening to it too, so they might understand!

What made this morning's story so funny, was that although you can usually tell where the story is headed (so you kinda build up to the punchline), you couldn't tell where this one was going until right at the last minute... so the laughter was far more explosive! :o)

Yeah, you really had to be there.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: alucard_uk
2007-02-23 07:19 am (UTC)
I was there :D.

I think the whole J & J thing is so funny. I think there is a CD out them out
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: catweazle
2007-02-23 07:26 am (UTC)
I love terry Wogan.. he cracks me up

Pity I don't think we can have that radio channel this way :(

I do appreciate why you'd be crying tears of laugher though, what a great way to start your day

I can try.. what's the band number?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: highpeak2609
2007-02-23 05:26 pm (UTC)

It's that...

a fellow Ozian I see there?

Will I be seeing you at the Ozdust Ballroom tonight? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: catweazle
2007-02-23 06:21 pm (UTC)

Re: It's that...

Could be LOL

What's the middle thing again?

Sorry to sound thick, what's an Ozian? *sheepish grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: catweazle
2007-02-23 06:22 pm (UTC)

Re: It's that...

Ah stop right there

Just got it!

DOH!

End of the week, my brain needs recharging..LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: highpeak2609
2007-02-23 07:40 pm (UTC)

Re: *IS* that...

Ah, smart. I bet you're *popular*. :o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: catweazle
2007-02-23 08:08 pm (UTC)

Re: *IS* that...

Hardly smart, just a womans logic I guess :)

As for popular.. my friends seem to like me

Or put up with me.. LOL

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: catweazle
2007-02-23 07:27 am (UTC)
S'ok

Got it!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: clhawks
2007-02-23 10:29 am (UTC)
I love listening to Wogan on a morning...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tean
2007-02-23 10:33 am (UTC)
Damn I knew I should have got up earlier today!

I wonder if they have it online...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: highpeak2609
2007-02-23 05:29 pm (UTC)

If Terry Wogan

is that hyper these days, it must be those new Nescafe ads - all that caffeine is going to his head.
(Reply) (Thread)