?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Namesakes... - a bug's thoughts — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Namesakes... [Aug. 4th, 2001|11:17 pm]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

My name is synonymous with many things... I have...

  • Produced episodes of Frasier and Cheers...
  • Presented the BBC Weather...
  • Presented radio shows (if you add Travis)...
  • Played guitar in a rock band (if you add Roth)...

    And now, I've just seen my name as an Art Critic!!!

    Is there no beginning to my talents?? LOL
  • LinkReply

    Comments:
    [User Picture]From: stephaniewalker
    2001-08-04 03:41 pm (UTC)
    You must be really bored today!!

    Good to see you posting again tho' :)
    (Reply) (Thread)
    [User Picture]From: thelovebug
    2001-08-04 03:51 pm (UTC)

    Thanks hon :-) *hugs*

    Funny thing is, that when I first signed up for LiveJournal over a year ago, it was this kind of postal frequency that I intended. Obviously, I knew damn well that I wouldn't do it, but that was the idea :-)

    Unfortunately, life kinda got in the way, and LJ takes a back seat, you know?

    Kinda defeats the object of having a permanent account, but that's not the reason I bought one. :-)
    (Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
    [User Picture]From: stephaniewalker
    2001-08-04 04:00 pm (UTC)
    hehe, yeah.

    Sometimes it's not that easy to find the time to just write stuff down.

    Permanent accounts were a good way to donate some cash to Brad, and hopefully help sort out the server probs etc ;)
    (Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
    [User Picture]From: thelovebug
    2001-08-04 04:07 pm (UTC)

    Exactly the reason why we got two between us :-)
    (Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
    [User Picture]From: ms2000
    2001-08-05 09:41 am (UTC)

    Dave Lee Roth

    Dave Lee Roth never played guitar in a rock band. He is a singer.
    (Reply) (Thread)
    [User Picture]From: thelovebug
    2001-08-05 09:58 am (UTC)

    Re: Dave Lee Roth

    Whoops!! My own ignorance comes back and bites me on the behind!!!

    Thanks for pointing that out ;-))
    (Reply) (Parent) (Thread)