?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Honeymoon! :-) - a bug's thoughts — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Love Bug

website | Dave Lee
userinfo | livejournal userinfo
archive | journal archive

Honeymoon! :-) [Dec. 17th, 2001|04:00 pm]
The Love Bug
[Current Mood |happyhappy]

Greetings y'all from wonderful Malta! The wife (moosical) and I have really enjoyed our first 24 hours here.

Gloria (Seabird/SeaMalta) met us at the airport with a friend who drove us here to the apartment. The apartment itself is really great and so is Qawra (where we are).

We bumped into Gloria this morning on our way to get our hire car (Fiat Punto) and we're going out for a meal with her tonight.

We popped into Bugibba this afternoon and, quite literally, got kidnapped by a timeshare agent. He promised me a bottle of whiskey, and Caroline a Malta t-shirt, but once we'd had our timeshare presentation he was nowhere to be seen! Funny that! LOL

Anyhoo, we've done some food shopping and taken loads of fantastic photos, so we're gonna vegitate until this evening.

More soon!
*love 'n' hugs*
Mr & Mrs Lee
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: julie_obrien
2001-12-17 07:24 am (UTC)
*hugs* Mr and Mrs

Have a great time :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gdj
2001-12-17 07:29 am (UTC)
Congratulations on two becoming one! Enjoy your honeymoon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chicaboo25
2001-12-17 07:32 am (UTC)
Awww I am glad you are having a nice time!!! sounds great!!! Look forward to seeing the pictures....

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliebomb
2001-12-17 07:45 am (UTC)

Can you bring me back a suntan please. I got mistaken for a snowman the other day LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rayefrenzy
2001-12-17 08:43 am (UTC)
huzzah! ure married!!!!! *confetti*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crazybee
2001-12-17 09:06 am (UTC)

nice one Mr & Mrs :) hope you have a good time and see you when you get back and see all the pics you have taken too :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poggs
2001-12-17 02:21 pm (UTC)
Vegitate, eh? *nudge nudge wink wink*

Congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tazzy
2001-12-17 04:05 pm (UTC)

Yay Yay and trice yay

Congratulations again Mr and Mrs Lee *grins* :o)

It is really good to hear that you are both enjoying yourselves in sunnier climbs :o) It be freezing back in blighty...

Tis your honeymoon enjoy yourselves ...I understand if you do not come back with a tan *wink wink*

Speak soonly,

Take care,

Stu :o)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: emsee
2001-12-22 08:04 am (UTC)
Sounds like you are both having a fantastic time - hope the weather is good too (we had a sprinkling of snow this morning!).

Hope you enjoy the rest of your honeymoon!

(Reply) (Thread)